logo

Life is Twice Beautiful
When comes with Love

Loveincity Australia Privacy Statement

Loveincity is committed to protecting your privacy. Loveincity will only collect, use, disclose and store any personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this privacy policy.
Loveincity complies with all Australian Privacy legislation including but not limited to the Australian National Privacy Principles.

All information collected by Loveincity about you and your actions while on the Loveincity site will be sent to Loveincity's offices in the AUSTRALIA for analysis. Loveincity may use third parties to help Loveincity provide its service to you. Loveincity promises that any third party who has access to your data has agreed to handle your data in conformity with this Privacy Policy.

By agreeing to use the Loveincity Service you agree that you will allow Loveincity to use your personal information in conformity with the processes set out in the Loveincity Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or any other aspect of the Loveincity service, please contact Loveincity's Customer Relations Department by sending email to customerrelations@Loveincity.com.au or by writing us at Loveincity Australia, Level 1, 299 Forest Road, Hurstville NSW 2220, Australia

Information We Collect and How It's Used

Questionnaires and Profiles
Loveincity collects a wide variety of personal information about you and others when you register and as you use the Loveincity Service. Loveincity, and its third party service providers use this information to provide the Loveincity relationship service and related services.

Using the relationship questionnaire that is a part of the Loveincity matching service registration process, we ask questions to analyze your personality to assist Loveincity in finding potential long-term matches. Except as explicitly provided herein, none of the information collected by Loveincity as part of the intake questionnaire used by the matching engine or personality profile is made accessible to the public, other users of the site or anyone not employed by Loveincity directly.

Loveincity will use all information collected as strictly confidential. Users of the Loveincity service can amend their personal profiles at any time.

Information collected by Loveincity will not be shared with other Loveincity users except as expressly allowed by you, or in a manner in which your true identity is not revealed - i.e. no personally identifying details revealed, and only be shown to potential match candidates. In this Privacy Policy, we will refer to information that reveals personally identifiable information as "Personal Data" and to information that does not reveal any personally identifiable information about a user as "Anonymous Data".

Non-subscribing visitors to Loveincity are not allowed access to Personal Data or Anonymous Data in any way, other than Anonymous Data displayed as part of a user profile, which is viewable by other users who are matched with that user.

Information Supplied by You at Registration or Purchase
Loveincity offers a subscriber-based service to its users seeking partners, as well as offering products related to successful relationships and personal growth for retail sale. Loveincity also makes available website content, public forums and other communication tools.

Financial Service Providers: To process Loveincity subscriptions and/or product purchases, we may require your name, billing address, phone number, email address, shipping address and credit card information. Information gathered during product purchases is used primarily to process your order or as otherwise described herein and Loveincity may use third party service providers which will have access to your Personal Information to provide the Loveincity service. In general, you will receive one email notification that you have placed an order, and another email notification that your order has been filled. You will be similarly notified of subscription renewal transactions when they occur.

Email contact: Loveincity fully complies with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). By agreeing to this Privacy Policy you agree that Loveincity uses e-mail contact Information provided by you to notify of various Loveincity business including email to inform you of potential match candidates identified by Loveincity based on your matching criteria and profile. Once you begin Loveincity's registration process, we may also occasionally send you newsletters and email you notifications of special events or product or service offerings at Loveincity and, with your consent, offers on behalf of our trusted partners. If you have started, but not completed, the registration process, we may also send you email messages encouraging you to complete the process and become a subscriber.

All of the email messages we send you may contain code that enables our database to track your Australiage of the emails, including whether the email was opened and/or what links (if any) were clicked. You may decide at any time to stop receiving Loveincity email and may unsubscribe from the Loveincity service by following the links in the Loveincity email. If you have completed your questionnaire, you may also unsubscribe by logging into your account and adjusting your Email Settings after clicking on the My Settings tab.

Demographic and profile data is also collected at our site. We use this data to tailor our visitor's experience at our site, showing them content or advertising that we think they might be interested in, and displaying the content according to their preferences. Some of this information (i.e., customer demographic information) may be shared with advertisers on an aggregate, non personally identifiable basis.

Advertisements, promotions and offers from third-party advertisers may be provided to you while you are visiting the Loveincity web site. If you choose to accept any such offers, you agree that Loveincity may provide your information, including billing information, to the advertiser. Your information will not be transferred unless and until you actually accept the offer. You may opt-out of the offer at any time up until this point. Please refer to the third-party advertiser's own privacy policy (provided on the offer pages) if you have any questions regarding how your information is used. Please be aware that these offers may be presented on pages which may appear to be Loveincity but are in fact a third party site with an Loveincity look and feel.

 

Loveincity Corporate Transactions: As we develop Loveincity's business, we may buy or sell various corporate assets as our Loveincity service evolves. By registering with Loveincity you agree that Loveincity may transfer all or a portion of your personally identifiable information that you have supplied to Loveincity to a new company as part of this type of transaction. In particular, if Loveincity is sold to another party, your personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the acquiring party. In the case of any transfer of your personal information, you will be notified if there are any material changes to the way your personally identifiable information is stored and used.


Additional Information Supplied by Your Browser and Used by Loveincity
Loveincity uses data created by use of the Loveincity site by our users. Data collected by Loveincity includes but is not limited to information as to where the users transfer to the Loveincity service from and where they transfer to after leaving Loveincity. This type of information gives Loveincity ideas as to which parts of our site users are visiting and how long they visit.
Our site also uses cookies to keep track of some types of information while you are visiting or using Loveincity. Cookies are very small files placed on your computer, so that when you return to Loveincity we can identify you. Cookies are needed for the Loveincity site to operate properly. If your browser is set to reject all cookies, the site will not function properly.

We use two types of cookies, namely:
Session Cookies, which are only used during a single browsing session to let our website know that the same person is using it during that session. As soon as your browser is closed, the session cookie set by our website is destroyed; and
Permanent Cookies, which are downloaded onto your computer when you visit our website. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser every time you visit our website and to track the pages you print and visit.


Who will see or have access to your personal information?
Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may disclose information you provide if required to do so by law or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary or desirable to (1) comply with the law or with legal process served on us; (2) protect and defend our rights or property; (3) act in an emergency to protect someone's safety or (4) as expressly provided herein.
Loveincity also uses third party service providers to supply portions of the Loveincity service. Any third party service providers who have access to Loveincity user personal information will be bound by contract to keep such information confidential and subject at all times to this Privacy Policy.


Third-Party Advertising
We may use third-party advertising agencies to serve ads on behalf of Loveincity or third-party advertisers (e.g., retailers of goods or services). These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous.

Age Restrictions
Loveincity will not create matches for anyone under the age of 18. All adults are welcome to explore the site, complete the Relationship Questionnaire and obtain a Personality Profile. Any information we receive from people we believe to be under the age of 18 will be deleted from our database.

Policies and Remedies

Links to Other Sites
Loveincity is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites that may be linked to this site or of any third party advertisers.


Removing Personal Data Supplied to Loveincity from the Service
Loveincity users may use any of the following options for removing their information from our service database if they do not wish to receive future communications.
Send email to customerrelations@Loveincity.com.au with the word "Remove" in the subject field; or
Send mail to the following postal address:
Loveincity
Level 1, 299 Forest Road,
Hurstville NSW 2220


Correct/Update
We will advise you of what personal information we hold about you on request. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information.
If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies. You can send email to customerrelations@Loveincity.com.au

Contacting the Website
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with the Loveincity website, you can contact:
Site Administrator
Loveincity
Level 1, 299 Forest Road,
Hurstville NSW 2220

Acceptance of Privacy Statement
Your use of our website, including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this privacy statement and the Terms and Conditions of Service.
We may revise our Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to amend our Privacy Policy, we will amend the Loveincity.com.au service and any other place we deem appropriate.

Effective Date
This privacy policy was last revised in March 2008.